RESIZE TEXT
PRINT THIS PAGE
SHARE THIS PAGE

Personal Data Protection


The Ministry of Communications and Information (MCI) has set up a Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) and a Data Protection Advisory Committee on 2 January 2013 to respectively administer, and advise on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) which was brought into effect on the same day.

The PDPA was passed in Parliament on 15 October 2012 after a year-long series of public and industry consultations. You can access the Act here. The new law aims to safeguard consumers’ personal data against misuse by regulating the proper management and processing of personal data. It also aims to enhance Singapore’s competitive advantages for businesses. You may access more information on each consultation exercise below:

Provisions relating to the scope and interpretation of the Act, establishment and powers of the PDPC, the Advisory Committee, and other general provisions have come into force on 2 January 2013. The DNC registry provisions have come into force on 2 January 2014, after a transition period of 12 months. Provisions relating to the data protection rules will come into force on 2 July 2014, after a transition period of 18 months.

During this transition period, the PDPC will undertake educational and outreach activities to aid organisations’ understanding and compliance with the Act. The national DNC registry was also launched for public registration on 2 January 2014. Please visit http://www.dnc.gov.sg for more information on the DNC registry.

For more information on the PDPC, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.  

Press Room
Events Calendar