Parliament Sitting on 28 November 2022

QUESTION FOR WRITTEN ANSWER

47. Mr Shawn Huang Wei Zhong: To ask the Minister for Communications and Information with rising concerns of tech companies illegally tracking location data for search and advertisement purposes, what are the measures in place to safeguard the privacy and data of users in Singapore.

Answer:


1. Location data can form part of the personal data that organisations collect, if such location data can be used by companies to identify individuals.Location data may be used legitimately, including for search and advertisement purposes, such as when it is anonymised before use, or the organisation has obtained consent. Illegal tracking occurs when organisations fail to obtain consent when required, or obtain consent through misleading or deceptive practices. In such cases, organisations, including tech companies, may be in breach of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). 

2. When organisations collect location data as part of their customers’ personal data, they are required under the PDPA to manage the data responsibly and securely protect them. The PDPC has outlined specific security measures on location data in the Guide to Data Protection Practices for ICT Systems, which organisations are expected to adhere to. For instance, the Guide suggests that organisations could collect approximate location data of users, rather than their exact location. It also suggests that apps provide users with the option to authorise the collection of their location data only when required, rather than on a continuous basis. The PDPC has previously taken companies to task for failure to protect location data.

3. While the PDPA designs safeguards to protect consumers’ personal data, consumers are ultimately the first line of defence to protect their own location data. Location data can be collected by any mobile app developer that has been granted permission to read the GPS sensor on a consumer’s mobile phone. Thus, consumers should exercise caution with regard to the types of apps they download, and the app permissions they consent to.

 

 

MCI Response to PQ on Data on Library Books Removed from Public Borrowing in Last Five Years Parliament QAs Libraries 06 Feb 23
MCI Response to PQ on Safeguards to Protect Consumers from Unilateral Termination of Mobile Services by a Virtual Telco Parliament QAs Infocomm Media 06 Feb 23
MCI Response to PQ on Government's Response to SPH Media Trust's Inflated Circulation Issue Parliament QAs Public Comms 06 Feb 23
Closing Remarks by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information, at the Forward SG Engagement on Enhancing Digital Access, on 3 Feb 2023 Speeches Digital Readiness, Infocomm Media 03 Feb 23
Singapore and the European Union sign Digital Partnership Press Releases Others, Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology 01 Feb 23
Online Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act Takes Effect on 1 February 2023 Press Releases Digital Readiness, Infocomm Media 31 Jan 23
Speech by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information, at the Soft Opening of Punggol Regional Library on 30 January 2023 Speeches Libraries, Digital Readiness 30 Jan 23
Speech by Minister Josephine Teo at the launch of Temus's Step IT Up Programme on 26 January 2023 Speeches Digital Readiness, Cyber Security 26 Jan 23
The Korea-Singapore Digital Partnership Agreement enters into force Press Releases Government Technology, Others, Digital Defence, Cyber Security 13 Jan 23
MCI Response to PQ on Funding to Persons Providing Commentary on Social Media Platforms in Support of Government Policies Parliament QAs Public Comms, Infocomm Media 10 Jan 23
MCI Response to PQ on Increasing Low-income Families' Take-up of Internet Access Scheme Parliament QAs Digital Readiness 10 Jan 23
MCI Response to PQ on Policy on Use of Dialect Languages on Radio and Television Channels Parliament QAs Public Comms, Infocomm Media 10 Jan 23
MCI Response to PQ on Increase in SingPost Postage and Delivery Service Rates Parliament QAs Others 09 Jan 23
MCI Response to PQ on Annual Spending on Advertisement on Traditional and Online Media from 2011 to 2021 Parliament QAs Public Comms 09 Jan 23
Speech by Mr Tan Kiat How, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information, at NTU Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information Panel Discussion event on 9 Jan 2023 Speeches Public Comms, Infocomm Media 09 Jan 23
Speech by Senior Minister of State, Dr Janil Puthucheary at the techUK Digital Ethics Summit 2022 on 7 Dec 2022 Speeches Cyber Security, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Others 07 Dec 22
Speech delivered by Mr Tan Kiat How, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information, at Asia TV Forum & Market | ScreenSingapore (7 Dec 2022) Speeches Infocomm Media 07 Dec 22
Securing AI Collaborations between Singapore and Republic of Korea Press Releases Cyber Security, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Others 06 Dec 22
Speech by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister of Communications and Information, at the Global Technology Summit on 1 December 2022 Speeches Personal Data, Others, Cyber Security 01 Dec 22
MCI Response to PQ on Collection of NRIC and Personally Identifiable Information by Security Officers at Commercial and Private Residential Facilities Parliament QAs Personal Data, Others 30 Nov 22
MCI Response to PQ on Assessment of Risk and Impact of Quantum Computing Technology and Efforts to Ensure Encrypted Digital Records and Communications Networks Remain Secure Parliament QAs Digital Readiness, Others, Government Technology 29 Nov 22
MCI Response to PQ on Measures in Place to Safeguard Privacy and Data of Users against Illegal Tracking by Tech Companies Parliament QAs Personal Data 28 Nov 22
MCI Response to PQ on Mitigation Strategy to Deal with Cellular Phone Jams at Large-scale Crowd Events Parliament QAs Public Comms, Digital Readiness 28 Nov 22
MCI Response to PQ on Measures to Improve Service Quality of Poor Performing Telcos Parliament QAs Others, Digital Readiness 28 Nov 22