Parliament Sitting on 28 November 2022

QUESTION FOR WRITTEN ANSWER

47. Mr Shawn Huang Wei Zhong: To ask the Minister for Communications and Information with rising concerns of tech companies illegally tracking location data for search and advertisement purposes, what are the measures in place to safeguard the privacy and data of users in Singapore.

Answer:


1. Location data can form part of the personal data that organisations collect, if such location data can be used by companies to identify individuals.Location data may be used legitimately, including for search and advertisement purposes, such as when it is anonymised before use, or the organisation has obtained consent. Illegal tracking occurs when organisations fail to obtain consent when required, or obtain consent through misleading or deceptive practices. In such cases, organisations, including tech companies, may be in breach of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). 

2. When organisations collect location data as part of their customers’ personal data, they are required under the PDPA to manage the data responsibly and securely protect them. The PDPC has outlined specific security measures on location data in the Guide to Data Protection Practices for ICT Systems, which organisations are expected to adhere to. For instance, the Guide suggests that organisations could collect approximate location data of users, rather than their exact location. It also suggests that apps provide users with the option to authorise the collection of their location data only when required, rather than on a continuous basis. The PDPC has previously taken companies to task for failure to protect location data.

3. While the PDPA designs safeguards to protect consumers’ personal data, consumers are ultimately the first line of defence to protect their own location data. Location data can be collected by any mobile app developer that has been granted permission to read the GPS sensor on a consumer’s mobile phone. Thus, consumers should exercise caution with regard to the types of apps they download, and the app permissions they consent to.

 

 

Developing Singapore into an Open and Trusted Global AI Hub Press Releases Cyber Security, Digital Readiness 31 May 23
Speech by Mr Tan Kiat How, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information at the “Overcoming the Financial Sector’s AIDA Talent Shortage: Roadmap for 2023 and Beyond” event on 22 May 2023 Speeches Digital Defence, Cyber Security, Digital Readiness 22 May 23
Speech by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information, at the launch of "Stewardship of the Singapore Media Staying on Course" on 16 May 2023 Speeches Others, Infocomm Media 16 May 23
MCI Response to PQ on Steps to Protect Consumers and Businesses from Losses due to Disruption of Digital Services by Service Providers Parliament QAs Digital Readiness, Digital Defence 09 May 23
MCI Response to PQ on Ensuring Development and Maintenance of Ethical Artificial Intelligence Standards Parliament QAs Cyber Security, Digital Readiness 09 May 23
MCI Response to PQ on Regulatory Framework for Artificial Intelligence Governance in Singapore Parliament QAs Cyber Security, Government Technology 21 Apr 23
Transcript of Welcome Remarks by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information, at SingPost’s Buka Puasa on 13 Apr 2023 Speeches Others 13 Apr 23
Addendum to the President's Address Speeches, Parliament QAs Cyber Security, Digital Readiness, Infocomm Media, Public Comms, Libraries 12 Apr 23
Transcript of Comments Made by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information and Minister-in-charge of Smart Nation and Cybersecurity, at Panel Session on “Cyber Strategy and Digital Governance – Protecting Sovereignty and Building Resilience” of The Sydney Dialogue, on 5 Apr 2023 Speeches Cyber Security, Government Technology, Infocomm Media 05 Apr 23
Transcript of Opening Remarks by Mr Tan Kiat How, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information, at the public engagement on Launch at Punggol Regional Library, on 3 April 2023 Speeches Libraries 03 Apr 23
Speech by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information, at the launch of the 2023 Edition of Dell’s MentorConnect Programme on 31 March 2023 Speeches Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Others 31 Mar 23
MCI Response to PQ on Reports of Protection from Online Falsehoods and Manipulation Act Offences Related to COVID-19 Parliament QAs Public Comms, Others, Cyber Security 22 Mar 23
MCI Response to PQ on Guidelines on Use of Vernacular Languages for Wayfinding Signs and Public Address Systems in Healthcare Institutions and MRT Stations Parliament QAs Public Comms 21 Mar 23
MCI Response to PQ on Local Workforce's Ability to Meet Current Demand for Artificial Intelligence Skills Parliament QAs Cyber Security, Digital Readiness 20 Mar 23
Poll by MCI finds 7 in 10 Singapore Residents Positive about their Overall Quality of Life Post-Pandemic Press Releases Others 19 Mar 23
MCI Response to PQ on Steps Taken to Monitor and Prevent Messages of Extremist Ideologies and Radicalisation from Propagating in Online Gaming Platforms Parliament QAs Infocomm Media, Public Comms 03 Mar 23
MCI Response to PQ on Training for Service Staff at Telecommunications Companies to Spot Possible Scams Targeted at Customers from Vulnerable Groups Parliament QAs Public Comms, Infocomm Media, Digital Readiness 03 Mar 23
MCI Response to PQ on Number of Requests to View Government Records Yet to be Declassified Since 2010 Parliament QAs Libraries, Public Comms, Personal Data, Others 01 Mar 23
Speech by Mr Tan Kiat How, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information, at the Ministry of Communications and Information Committee of Supply Debate on 28 February 2023 Speeches Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Infocomm Media, Libraries, Personal Data, Public Comms 28 Feb 23
Speech by Dr Janil Puthucheary, Senior Minister of State Ministry of Communications and Information at the Ministry of Communications and Information,Committee of Supply Debate on 28 February 2023 Speeches Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Infocomm Media, Libraries, Personal Data, Public Comms, Others 28 Feb 23
Speech by Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister of Communications and Information, at the Ministry of Communications and Information Committee of Supply Debate on 28 February 2023 Speeches Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Infocomm Media, Libraries, Personal Data, Public Comms 28 Feb 23
Empowering Our Businesses and Individuals in a Digital World Press Releases Others, Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Infocomm Media, Libraries, Personal Data, Public Comms 28 Feb 23
Building the Foundations for Our Digital Future: Next-Generation Infrastructure and Research & Innovation Press Releases Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Infocomm Media, Libraries, Personal Data, Public Comms, Others 28 Feb 23
Empowering Singaporeans: New DigitalAccess@Home Scheme to Strengthen Digital Inclusion Press Releases Cyber Security, Digital Defence, Digital Readiness, Government Technology, Infocomm Media, Libraries, Personal Data, Public Comms, Others 28 Feb 23